Books Read Total 4
I know I know but I have been studying for me INELDA course which just started so book for fun - well all books are fun, but non study material has taken a hit. Furiously Happy - Jenny Lawson N and I love her books The Passage - Justin Cronin R The Twelve - Justin Cronin R The City of Mirrors - Justin Cronin R I am not where my stuff is at the moment so my books have been limited - but the Passage books are one of my favorite series.
0 Comments
Books Read
I must be getting my brainpower back because I am up to 8 books LOL Tiger Eyes - Judy Blume In Shock - Dr. Rana Awdish The Fallen Stones - Diana Marcum The Lobotomists Wife - Samantha Greene-Woodruff Your Blue is Not My Blue - Aspin Matis Life and Other Near Death Experiences - Camille Pagan An Invincible Summer - Mariah Stewart Goodbye Again - Mariah Stewart Books Read in January
13 total I got my brain back Yay! Visiting my parents this month and I didn't bring any books - yeah, I know - so I borrowed some and got some on Kindle The Dark Archive - Genevieve Cogman R The Untold Story - Genevieve Cogman N And Awesome and I am sad she is done for now with the Invisible Library story. Left Behind - Tim LaHaye and Jerry B Jenkins N (my parents books so I started the series LOL) Tribulation Force Nicolae Soul Harvest Apollyon Assassins The Indwelling The Mark Desecration When Breath Becomes Air - Paul Kalanithi R Finding Peace at the End of Life - Henry Fersko Weiss N Barley is enjoying her vacation at my parents house. We've been visiting for a few weeks and she has loved the huge spaces and playing with her shadow. She is five months and about 6 ish pounds, though she feels heavier when she lands on my head at 3 in the morning. She will be getting spayed soon and is in excellent health.
"No Death No Fear. They are not real."
Thich Nhat Hanh October 11, 1926 – January 22, 2022 I considered Thay my teacher who gave me the gift of Mindfulness and helped me learn to channel my anger into more appropriate places. My heart is sad to lose him but blessed to know he is soaring eternally free. Gratitude. No Death No Fear. #thichnhathanh #thichnhathanhquotes #thaythichnhathanh #nodeathnofear #mindfulness #themiracleofmindfulness #soareternallyfree #ingratitude Postcards!
I've not seen postcards in stores in a long long time. But Rite Aid had a bunch of them so I grabbed some. I've been collecting postcards since I was a kid. My goal is to have one from everywhere but they seemed almost non existent so I stopped trying. Happy to see some again! Don't have a case of the Mondays 😆🐈🎉 #postcards #postcardcollector #postcardcollection #postcardsfromtheworld #collectingpostcards #ilovepostcards #donthaveacaseofthemondays 141 Total So, here we go! N - Newly read R - Reread January Books: (19) The Dark Archive - Genevieve Cogman (Invisible Library series) N Another fabulous book in the series - I wish I could just fall into this world! Widowish A Memoir - Melissa Gould N Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone MinaLima edition - JK Rowling I got this edition for xmas and it is just pure magical gold. The illustrations really bring the book to life and it has all sorts of fun pop ups and add ins. The Book of Bright Ideas - Sandra Kring Life and other Near Death Experiences - Camille Pagan N Three Souls - Janie Chang Snow Flower and the Secret Fan - Lisa See Secret Language of Dreams - Fontana The Death Class - Erika Hayasaki Casket Chronicles - TA Walters N Earth Abides - George R Stewart N Grateful American - Gary Sinise N The Pants of Perspective - Anna McNuff N Llama Drama - Anna McNuff N 50 Shades of the USA - Anna McNuff N These three were a fun find - they follow Anna's adventures via running, biking and adventure and are just a fun read. Buddha and the Bee - Cory Mortensen N This one made me laugh out loud at times and cringe at others - but its a fun read about Cory going from the midwest to San Fran on his bike with literally no plans and minimal supplies. Dreamspeak - Rosemary Ellen Guiley Floating Feathers - Ross Zbar MD N The Map - Colette Baron-Reid February Books: (8) - Yes, it's totally embarrassing but I was/am reading a handful of books all at the same time, so I finished only a few - March should be a big one though. Also, I pretty much re-re-re-re- read all of my favorites - It's a comfort thing. Brigid's Charge - Cynthia Lamb A Scattered Life - Karen McQuestion The Long Way Home - Karen McQuestion 11/22/63 - Stephen King The Institute - Stephen King The Passage - Justin Cronin Dreamgates - Robert Moss N - and a fabulous book to add to my dreamwork/psychopomp collection A Discovery of Witches - Deborah Harkness March I did much better in March. I was reading a lot of books at one time last month - so I finished them all this month to total 15 A Touch of Darkness - Scarlett St. Clair N Death Walkers - David Kowalewski PhD N The Art of Death Midwifery - Joellyn St. Pierre N One Foot In Heaven - Heidi Telpner N Practical Shamanism - Katie Weatherup N Conscious Dreaming - Robert Moss R Later - Stephen King N Mortals Guide To Dying Well - Cindy Kaufman N The Colorado Kid - Stephen King R Death Nesting - Anne Marie Keppel N The Purpose of Life As Revealed by NDE - David Sunfellow N Farewell: Vital End of Life Questions - Dr Ed Creagan N Smoke Gets In Your Eyes - Caitlin Doughty R From Here to Eternity - Caitlin Doughty N Being Mortal - Atul Gawande N You can tell I have been doing much studying of the End of Life Care/Psychopomp/Death Doula courses. Fascinating and humbling. April I think sets a record at 20 books read. A lot were study books for End of Life Care/Psychopomping - I devoured those. The Dreamers Book of the Dead - Robert Moss N Mr. Poppers Penguins - The Atwaters R - but read LONG ago a fav childhood book An Invincible Summer - Mariah Stewart N Consciousness Continues - Heather Dominguez N A Voice From Her Past - ML Bullock N The Sacred Power of Huna - Rima Morrell R Through the Rabbit Hole /Explore Shamanism - Jan Engels Smith N The Shamanic Journey Beginners Guide - Gerry Starnes N Power Animals - Gerry Starnes N Summer Sisters - Judy Blume R Dogs and Goddesses - Cruise, Stuart, Rich R The Elusinian Mysteries a History - Charles River Editors N The Elusinian Mysteries and Rites - Dudley Wright N The Meadow Project - Trey Hudson N The Secret Power of Spirit Animals - Sky Alexander N Skinwalker Ranch - Conrad Bauer N A Beginners Guide to the End - BJ Miller and Shoshana Berger N Near Death Experiences - Conrad Bauer N The Big Beautiful - Pamela Duncan N Moon Women - Pamela Duncan R May Total - 9 N = N R = Reread The Puma Years - Laura Coleman N (this one was fabulous and I absolutely loved it) On Writing - Stephen King R The Oracle Travels Light - Camelia Elias R Dying: A Memoir - Cory Taylor N The Medicine Bag - Don Jose Ruiz N Kindling the Native Spirit - Denise Linn R Advice for Future Corpses - Sallie Tisdale R Imajica - Clive Barker R June 11 total N = New R = Reread Station Eleven - Emily St. John Mandel R Hope - Marc Levy N Last Wish - Betty Rollin N House of Leaves - Mark Z. Danielewski R Life after Life - Raymond Moody N The Menopause Manifesto - Jen Gunter N Running with the Demon - Terry Brooks R A Knight of the Word - Terry Brooks R (almost got the third one of the trilogy in there but didn't make it LOL) Awakening to the Spirit World -Shamanic Path of Direct Revelation - Sandra Ingerman and Hank Wesselman N Mortuary Confidential - Todd Harra and Kenneth McKenzie N Books for July And another slow-ish month. But I was doing a lot of studying on line, so the book count is lower. N - New R- Reread Angelfire East - Terry Brooks R Urban Shaman - Serge Kahili King N Darwin's Radio - Greg Bear R Peony in Love - Lisa See R Hikertrash Life on the PCT - Erin Miller N Old Bones - Preston & Child N The Night Circus - Erin Morgenstern R Relic - Preston & Child R 23 Books - Most read prior to that was 20! Woot Of course that means I wasn't doing much else LOL August/Summer heat always makes me very seasonally depressed so books help counter that. August Reliquary - Preston & Child R The Woman Who Breathed Two Worlds - Selina Siak Chin Yoke R The Ice Limit - Preston & Child R Cabinet of Curiosities - Preston & Child R Riptide - Preston & Child R Shamanic Experience - Kenneth Meadows N Brimstone - Preston & Child R Plenty A Memoir - Hannah Howard N Dance of Death - Preston & Child R The Book of the Dead - Preston & Child R The Shining - Stephen King R The Wheel of Darkness - Preston & Child R Animal Medicine - Erika Buenaflor N Fever Dream -Preston & Child R Two Graves - Preston & Child R Healing with Shamanism - Jaime Meyer N The Tarot Shaman - Katz & Goodwin N White Fire -Preston & Child R Chakra Healing - Jessica Adams N Blue Labyrinth - Preston & Child R Animal Totems & Spirit Animals - Carly Van Heeder N Crimson Shore - Preston & Child R You've Been So Lucky Already - Alethea Black R Books read in September - Total 17 N = New R = Reread Billy Summers - Stephen King N And OMG this book was so good. Mary Twelves - ML Bullock N Broken (In the Best Way Possible) Jenny Lawson N The Bones of Marietta - ML Bullock N Footsteps of Angels - ML Bullock N The Fellowship of the River - Joseph Tafur N I Am A Runner - Maria Papalia-Meier N Out of My Head - Josie Blaine R A Few Minor Adjustments - Cherie Kephart N When We Believed in Mermaids - Barbara O'Neal N Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling R Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince -JK Rowling R Piranesi - Susanna Clarke N ABSOLUTELY LOVED THIS BOOK Prisoners without Bars - A Caregivers Tale - Donna Figurski N Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling R A Field Guide to Lucid Dreaming - Tuccilo, Zeizel and Peisel N Not Quite Enough - Catherine Bybee N October Not Quite Dating - Catherine Bybee N Not Quite Mine - Catherine Bybee N Carrie - Stephen King R The Carrow Haunt - Darcy Coates R Where the Light Falls - Katherine Keenum R The Haunting of Brynn Wilder - Wendy Webb R November Total - 4 Flying on the Inside - Rachel Gotto N The Night Sister - Jennifer McMahon R From Here to Eternity - Caitlin Doughty R The Radium Girls - Kate Moore N December One LOL Station Eleven - Emily St. John Mandel R And that is my year in books. Books Read For November
So embarrassing - but you know, a kitten will take up time and I will happily give it to her LOL Total - 4 Flying on the Inside - Rachel Gotto N The Night Sister - Jennifer McMahon R From Here to Eternity - Caitlin Doughty R The Radium Girls - Kate Moore N Eh, maybe December will have more - or maybe not. I like playing with Barley LOL Well, mostly free LOL She had her second retest for ringworm and another negative! So, she is all done with that mess and the vet even congratulated me on such a quick eradication of it - she said it usually takes several retests to get everything clean - so yay me!
Barley was 1.6 pounds on her first visit, October 13, the day after I trapped her and she is now 3 pounds and about 5 x longer than she was. Seriously, stop growing so fast! I moved her bounce house into the room I am always in last week and yesterday I let her out to play in it. She can't be let out into the house at large because it isn't even remotely safe or kitten proofed, so I needed her to have a safe space where she can run and oh did she run. It made me so happy to see her jump and leap and pounce and all the things a kitten should be doing. I know it was only a month but it seemed a lot longer to have her little sweet face stuck in a playpen and her not understanding why. She still sleeps in the pen and Oh My God, getting her back in it and settled down was not easy LOL But for now, I don't want her roaming the room at night until I am sure it is completely kitten proof and she isn't going to do something kittenish LOLOL She is about 2 and 1/2 months now and has one more vaccination and then she will be spayed in January I think. Life with a kitten on the loose starts now! |
Not vicious or malicious
Just de-lovely and delicious Archives
January 2023
Categories
All
|